CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G82866

Mr. Muhammad Umar
Crescent Greenwood Limited
40A, Zafar Ali Road
Gulberg V, Lahore, Pakistan

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Umar:

In your letter dated October 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, is a 55% linen and 45% cotton twill denim woven pair of men’s pants. The garment features front pockets, a watch pocket, a waistband with an one button closure, a zippered fly, belt loops, two back pockets and hemmed bottoms.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6203.49.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: other, trousers and breeches: other. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division